Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Since 1998, excellent posters of young scientists are being awarded yearly at the conference Molecular Biology of Plants with the Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize. Since then, the following young scientists have been awarded:

2020: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Reinhold von Sengbusch Award for best posters. Photo: Pavlína Miklankova (please click to enlarge)

Alexander Beesley (Aachen): Engineering coumarin biosynthesis providing disease resistance in crops

Hannah Krawczyk (Göttingen): Identification of a putative plant lipid droplet tethering complex involved in cellular organisation

Isabelle Metzen (Köln): The effect of plant genetic factors on the spatial heterogeneity of microbiota in the maize mycorrhizosphere 

2019: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Reinhold von Sengbusch Award for best posters (please click to enlarge)

Alexander Kutschera: LORE-mediated immune sensing of bacterial metabolites
TU München, Freising

Lisa-Marie Schmid: PUMPKIN, the sole Plastid UMP Kinase, Associates with Group II Introns and Alters Their Metabolism
LMU Planegg-Martinsried

Chen Lin: Determination of adventitious root system architecture in rice by environmental factors
Universität Kiel

2018: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Emese Xochitl Szabo: Distinct characteristics and functions of plant circular RNAs.
Universität Oldenburg

Lara Ostermann: A novel red fluorescent redox sensor with a highly negative midpoint potential for live cell imaging.
Universität Bonn

Katja Meyer: Genome-wide view on RNA-protein interactions by iCLIP.
Universität Bielefeld

2017: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Emese Derzsó: ERF VII transcription factors maintain lateral root growth at hypoxic conditions in Arabidopsis.
Universität Kiel

Franziska Kretzschmar: A lipid droplet-associated scaffold protein potentially involved in protein quality control.
Universität Göttingen

Hannah Elisa Krawczyk: Hidden phenotypes of N-glycosylation mutant cgl1-2.
Universität Münster

2016: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Rebecca Dautel: Localization, intracellular dynamics and cellular function of the Arabidopsis thaliana histidine kinase AHK1
Tübingen

Philipp Köster: Synergistic activation of a NADPH oxidase via Phosphorylation by a CPK and a CIPK
Münster

Anna Müller: Acid lipases in the degradation of lipid droplets
Göttingen

2015: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Stefan M. Fischer: The TALE-ChAP - A novel in planta method to identify proteins that interact with a promoter of choice
ZMBP Tübingen

Theresa Rottmann: Impact of sugars and sugar transporters on pollen tube growth in Arabidopsis thaliana
FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg

Falco Krüger: Tethering complexes HOPS/CORVET are required for vacuole integrity
Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg

2014: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Anne Banik: Characterization of the interaction between the effector protein XopC and the O-acetylserine (thiol) lyase of pepper
Martin-Luther-Universität Halle

Kai H. Edel: Ca2+-dependent phosphorylation modulates the activity of the ABA reponsive transcription factor ABF
Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster

Nadine Schmidt: Arabidopsis aldehyde oxidase 3, a ROS-producing key enzyme in ABA synthesis, is regulated by ABA3-dependent activation
Technische Universität Braunschweig

2013: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Christoph Weiste: The Arabidopsis Transcription Factor BZIP11 Links Low Energy Signalling to Auxin-mediated Growth
Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg

Nadja Gerlitz: Symplastic connections in Arabidopsis root tips
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Martin Schäfer: The role of cytokinins in herbivore defense responses of Nicotiana attenuata
Max-Planck-Institut für chemische Ökologie, Jena

2012: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Isabel Aller: Molecular Characterization of the ER Oxidoreductases ERO1 and ERO2 from Arabidopsis thaliana
Universität Bonn

Charlotte Roth: Molecular analysis of importin α-mediated nucleocytoplasmic signaling in plant innate immunity
Universität Göttingen

Katja Vogelmann: Early senescence in the ubiquitin ligase mutant saul1 involves salicylic acid signaling
Universität Erlangen

2011: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Meike Siebers: Export of oleic acid from the plastid is essential for embryo development in Arabidopsis thaliana
Universität Bonn

Benjamin Pommerrenig: Analysis of plant Yang Cycle genes
FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg

Rena Isemer: Functional characterization of the Whirly protein family in Arabidopsis thaliana
CAU Kiel

2010: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Heidi Scholze: Breaking the code of DNA-binding specificity of TAL-type III effectors
Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Lars Dietzel: Molecular dynamics of photosynthetic complexes during light quality acclimation in Arabidopsis
Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena

Anja Branscheid: Arbuscular mycorrhiza symbiosis and plant phosphate homeostasis: systemic induction of miRNA 399 in mycorrhizal Medicago truncatula plants
Max-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie Golm

2009: Reinhold von Sengbusch Prize for posters

Andrea Werner: Stickstoffrecycling in Pflanzen: funktionelle Charakterisierung von Enzymen des Purinabbaus
Freie Universität Berlin

Corinna Streitner: AtGRP7 - ein circadian reguliertes RNA-Bindeprotein als neuer Stein im Mosaik der Blühinduktion
Universität Bielefeld

Frederique Breuers: Membrandynamik der plastidären Hüllmembran
Universität Düsseldorf

2008: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Anne Bohner: Physiologische Funktion des Harnstofftransporters At DUR3 in Pflanzen
Universität Stuttgart

Robin Jonathan Horst: Einblicke in die Physiologie der Mais-ustilago-maydis-Interaktion durch die Kombination von Metabolom- und Transkriptomanalysen
Universität Erlangen

Nicole Sommer: Epigenetische Kontrolle der Blattgeneszenz bei Arabidopsis thaliana
Universität Halle

2007: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Katrin Held: Molekulare Entwicklungsbiologie der Pflanzen
Universität Münster

Jutta Rösler: Abteilung Pflanzenphysiologie
Universität Gießen

Anja Rödinger: Allgemeine Botanik
Universität Halle-Wittenberg

2006: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Annika Hinze: Molekulare Genetik und Biotechnologie der Pflanzen
Universität Freiburg

Nadja Engel: Pflanzenphysiologie
Universität Rostock

Bettina Bölter: Molekulare Zellbiologie der Pflanzen
Universität München

2005: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Jesco Heinemeyer: Angewandte Genetik
Universität Hannover

Yvonne-Simone Klepek: Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie
Universität Erlangen

Anja M. Kuschinsky: MPI für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie
Golm

2004: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Oliver Kötting: Institut für Biochemie und Biologie
Universität Potsdam

Tanja Löttgert: Botanisches Institut
Universität zu Köln

Markus Albert: Institut für Botanik
TU Darmstadt

2003: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Claudia Haß: Botanisches Institut
Universität zu Köln

Marco A. Hurth: Abteilung Pflanzenphysiologie
Universität Kaiserslautern

Birte Kuhla: Institut für Genetik
Humboldt-Universität, Berlin

2002: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Silke Robatzek: Friedrich-Miescher-Institute for Biomedical Research
Basel

Judith Müller: MPI für Züchtungsforschung
Köln

Ines Kubigsteltig: Ruhr-Universität
Bochum

2001: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Ulrike S. Unte: MPI für Züchtungsforschung
Köln

Anke Thilo
Universität Osnabrück

Stephan Brandt: MPI für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie
Golm

2000: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Dietrich Ober: Technische Universität
Braunschweig

Achim Haecker: Zentrum für Molekularbiologie der Pflanzen
Universität Tübingen

Dorothea Haasen: Albert-Ludwigs-Universität
Freiburg i. Br.

1999: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Frederik Börnke: Institut für Pflanzengenetik und Kulturpflanzenforschung
Gatersleben

Andreas Ludwig: Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie
Universität Erlangen

Marcus Riehl: Max-Planck-Institut für Züchtungsforschung
Köln

1998: Reinhold von Sengbusch-Posterpreis

Susanne Beckert: Allgemeine Botanik
Universität Ulm

Maryse Laloi: MPI für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie
Golm

Stephan Elge: MPI für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie
Golm